Ciudad Juárez

1181 Articles

Juárez Nightlife Under Scrutiny: 11 Businesses Shut Down for Lacking Alcohol Permits

In Ciudad Juárez, 11 businesses were shut down by the State Government this past week due to operating without the required alcohol permits,...

Ciudad Juarez Residents Name Potholes to Protest Government Inaction! 🤯

Residents in Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, are taking a hilarious and desperate stand against neglected roads by naming massive potholes, with 'Erick' leading the...

Ciudad Juarez Joins National Reforestation Effort, Planting 100 Trees

The Municipal Government of Ciudad Juarez participated in the National Reforestation Day on Saturday, August 9, 2026, by planting 100 trees in three...

Senator Andrea Chávez Emphasizes Community Organization in Ciudad Juárez Meeting

Senator Andrea Chávez held a meeting with residents of the División del Norte neighborhood in Ciudad Juárez yesterday, August 9, focusing on community...

Eight Suicides Reported in Ciudad Juárez on a Single Day, Raising Alarm

Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico – Eight suicides were reported in Ciudad Juárez on a single day, August 9, 2026, raising significant concern among...

OMG! Los Frontera are BACK! 🎸 You WON’T Believe What’s Happening in Ciudad Juárez!

The iconic group Los Frontera is making a sensational comeback to the stage this Saturday for a tribute at the '60 y Más'...

Two Ecuadorians Rescued from Kidnapping in Ciudad Juárez; Woman Shot

Two Ecuadorian individuals, allegedly held captive, were rescued in the Álvaro Obregón neighborhood of Ciudad Juárez yesterday evening after a report of gunfire....

Indigenous Cultures Showcase Roots in Ciudad Juárez Historic Center

Indigenous communities are bringing their rich cultural heritage to the Historic Center of Ciudad Juárez, featuring music, dance, gastronomy, crafts, and traditional knowledge....

40 Drug Packages Seized, Three Arrested at Ciudad Juárez Checkpoint

National Guard and Mexican Army agents seized 40 packages of drugs and arrested three adults at the Precos checkpoint at the entrance to...

Ciudad Juárez Sky Turns Red Over La Plaza de la Mexicanidad

On Friday, August 7, 2026, the sky above La Plaza de la Mexicanidad in Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico, dramatically turned red due to...

whysomexico.com
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.